Is Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
  • chicken
  • filled into calcium alginate casing
  • natural flavouring

we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Italian style chipolatas deliver savory, aromatic flavor with a firm yet tender bite and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers frequently mention robust seasoning, quick, even cooking, and versatility for barbecues, pasta dishes, or breakfasts and family meals; some note a drier texture and milder juiciness than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Leek Powder, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Oven Dried Tomato, Basil, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic, Citrus Fibre, Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casing, **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer

Check Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingLunchSandwich