Is Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G Vegan?

Description
Italian style chipolatas deliver savory, aromatic flavor with a firm yet tender bite and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers frequently mention robust seasoning, quick, even cooking, and versatility for barbecues, pasta dishes, or breakfasts and family meals; some note a drier texture and milder juiciness than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- chicken
- filled into calcium alginate casing
- natural flavouring
we use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Italian style chipolatas deliver savory, aromatic flavor with a firm yet tender bite and a crisp exterior when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers frequently mention robust seasoning, quick, even cooking, and versatility for barbecues, pasta dishes, or breakfasts and family meals; some note a drier texture and milder juiciness than expected.
Ingredients
Chicken (75%), Water, Pea Flour, Seasoning (Salt, Gluten Free Rice Flour, Sugar, Leek Powder, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite **), Spice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extract, Herb Extract), Oven Dried Tomato, Basil, Mozzarella Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic, Citrus Fibre, Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casing, **We use this to help our sausages stay fresh for longer
Check Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Heck Chicken 10 Italia Sausages 340G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


