Is Heck Pork & Cheddar 6 Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

extra mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (83%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (milk), Seasoning (salt, Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Leek, Sugar, Spice, Preservative (sodium Sulphite)), Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Gluten Free Crumb (rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt). Filled Into Beef Collagen Casings. Contains Milk and Sulphite.

Check Heck Pork & Cheddar 6 Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep