Is Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated vanilla-flavored paste with a thick, syrupy texture and visible seed flecks, commonly stirred into batters, creams, frostings, custards, and ice creams for pronounced flavor and speckled appearance; reviewers frequently mention strong, consistent vanilla notes, ease of measuring, longevity of the small jar in home baking and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heilala Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives in Water and Alcohol), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sugar, Ground Vanilla Bean 4%, Natural Gum Thickener (Xanthan) 0.5%. Contains 12% alcohol.

Check Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing