Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Concentrated vanilla-flavored paste with a thick, syrupy texture and visible seed flecks, commonly stirred into batters, creams, frostings, custards, and ice creams for pronounced flavor and speckled appearance; reviewers frequently mention strong, consistent vanilla notes, ease of measuring, longevity of the small jar in home baking and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heilala Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives in Water and Alcohol), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sugar, Ground Vanilla Bean 4%, Natural Gum Thickener (Xanthan) 0.5%. Contains 12% alcohol.

Check Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Heilala Vanilla Paste | 65g | Spoonful