Is Heinen's Cashew Sea Salt Salty Cashew Almond Non Dairy Frozen Dessert With Cashew Pieces and a Caramel Swirl, Cashew Sea Salt Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew butter
  • cashews
  • almonds
  • coconut oil

cashew butter

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDMILK (WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CASHEW BUTTER, PEA PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check Heinen's Cashew Sea Salt Salty Cashew Almond Non Dairy Frozen Dessert With Cashew Pieces and a Caramel Swirl, Cashew Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep