Is Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE FILLING (WATER, FROMAGE BLANC [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, QUARK POWDER [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK], NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CONCENTRATED CULTURED NONFAT MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL], WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG YOLKS, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), WHEAT FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, YEAST, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (CREAM), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DEACTIVATED DRIED YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Bread · Loaf


