Is Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium alginate
- +2 more
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE FILLING (WATER, FROMAGE BLANC [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, QUARK POWDER [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK], NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CONCENTRATED CULTURED NONFAT MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL], WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG YOLKS, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), WHEAT FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, YEAST, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (CREAM), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DEACTIVATED DRIED YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Loaf, 2 lb (Aged 60 Days)
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese
Oscar Mayer Ham and Cheese Loaf, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Sun-Maid Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Bread, 16 oz Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


