Is Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey
  • cheese filling
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • cage-free dried egg yolks
  • concentrated butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium alginate
  • +11 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE FILLING (WATER, FROMAGE BLANC [PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYMES], SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, QUARK POWDER [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK], NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CONCENTRATED CULTURED NONFAT MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL], WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG YOLKS, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, CALCIUM ALGINATE, RICE FLOUR, CAGE-FREE DRIED EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), WHEAT FLOUR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, WATER, YEAST, CAGE-FREE EGG WHITES, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (CREAM), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM CASEINATE, DEACTIVATED DRIED YEAST, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Heinen's Creme Cheese Swirl Brioche Loaf, Creme Cheese Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweetSavoryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep