Is Heinen's Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM {MILK}], BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SKIM MILK]), PECANS.

Check Heinen's Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping