Is Heinen's Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • sweet cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, WATER, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM {MILK}], BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SKIM MILK]), PECANS.

Check Heinen's Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Patties, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping