Is Heinen's Smoked Gouda Cheese Spread, Smoked Gouda Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PIMIENTO (DICED RED PIMIENTOS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONION GREEN, TABASCO SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY
Check Heinen's Smoked Gouda Cheese Spread, Smoked Gouda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's Smoked Gouda Cheese Spread, Smoked Gouda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


