Is Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white meat chicken
- cooked white meat chicken
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Great Northern Beans (beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Chile Peppers (green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Salt), Water, Carrots, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Base (cooked Vegetables [carrot, Onion, Celery], Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Carrot Powder), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Spices, Nisin Preparation (nisin [preservative], Salt, Rosemary Extract). Contains a Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


