Is Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white meat chicken
  • white meat chicken
  • natural flavor
  • potassium lactate
  • calcium chloride

cooked white meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Great Northern Beans (beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Chile Peppers (green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cooked White Meat Chicken (white Meat Chicken, Water, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Salt), Water, Carrots, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Base (cooked Vegetables [carrot, Onion, Celery], Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Carrot Powder), Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Spices, Nisin Preparation (nisin [preservative], Salt, Rosemary Extract). Contains a Bioengineered Food Ingredient.

Check Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Heinen's White Chicken Chili With Beans Soup | Spoonful