Is Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolks
- riboflavin
pasteurised egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to leaves and sandwiches. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, chip dip, and for mixing into slaws or dressings. Reviews highlight convenient top-down packaging, consistent creaminess, and a milder taste compared with traditional versions among many users.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (14%), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (4%), Modified Cornflour, Mustard , Salt, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)
Check Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz 30% Less Fat Salad Cream 415g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


