Is Heinz 57 Sauce, 20 oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Heinz 57 Sauce is an American favorite known for its rich flavor. Made with spices, this sauce is perfect for steak dinners and is highly regarded by people who use it on various dishes, including chicken. With zero grams of fat and 20 calories per serving, it is a good choice for those watching their calorie intake. The 20 oz bottle of Heinz 57 Sauce makes it convenient to pour and offers good value. People appreciate its flavor and find it to be a tasty addition to their meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- malt vinegar
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz 57 Sauce is an American favorite known for its rich flavor. Made with spices, this sauce is perfect for steak dinners and is highly regarded by people who use it on various dishes, including chicken. With zero grams of fat and 20 calories per serving, it is a good choice for those watching their calorie intake. The 20 oz bottle of Heinz 57 Sauce makes it convenient to pour and offers good value. People appreciate its flavor and find it to be a tasty addition to their meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Malt Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Food Starch, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Soybean Oil, Turmeric, Spices, Apple Puree, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors
Check Heinz 57 Sauce, 20 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz 57 Sauce, 20 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz 57 Sauce, 20 oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


