Is Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a pronounced savory aroma and bold, pungent flavor often described as rich and tangy; commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a sandwich or burger spread, or a dressing base. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatility, convenient squeeze bottle, and occasionally overpowering taste and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a pronounced savory aroma and bold, pungent flavor often described as rich and tangy; commonly used as a dip for fries and vegetables, a sandwich or burger spread, or a dressing base. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, versatility, convenient squeeze bottle, and occasionally overpowering taste and value.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, LIQUID YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED EGG YOLK (LIQUID YOLK, PROTEASE, LIPASE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, MUSTARD OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGG, MUSTARD.
Check Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Aioli Garlic Sauce is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


