Is Heinz American Mustard Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tangy American-style mustard provides a smooth, creamy texture and moderate zip suited to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, easy portion control, and long-lasting value; a minority mention preferences for a milder or more intense tang and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy American-style mustard provides a smooth, creamy texture and moderate zip suited to hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches, and deli platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenient squeeze packaging, consistent flavor, easy portion control, and long-lasting value; a minority mention preferences for a milder or more intense tang and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
White Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seeds (12%), Salt, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavour. <br> <b>May Contain: Wheat, Gluten.</b>
Check Heinz American Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz American Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz American Mustard is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


