Is Heinz Burger Sauce 418G Gluten Free?

Description
A rich, herby sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for grilled foods. Customer reviews often note flavorful, herb-forward notes, easy spreading consistency, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments on sweetness intensity and balance.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
- flavourings
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A rich, herby sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for grilled foods. Customer reviews often note flavorful, herb-forward notes, easy spreading consistency, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments on sweetness intensity and balance.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Puree 15%, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Dill 1.1%, Barley Malt Vinegar, Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Onion, Tamarind Extract, Garlic, Spices, Lemon Oil, Mustard Powder, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Riboflavins), Dill Extract
Check Heinz Burger Sauce 418G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Burger Sauce 418G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Burger Sauce 418G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


