Is Heinz Beanz & Cheese In A Toastie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- e471
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifiers (e471 And E472e), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour), Heinz Baked Beans With Sweetener (31%) (beans, Tomatoes, Water, Modified Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Spice Extracts, Sweetener (e950), Herb Extracts), Mature Cheddar Cheese (12%) (mature Cheddar Cheese (milk), Potato Starch), Cornflour. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Heinz Beanz & Cheese In A Toastie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Beanz & Cheese In A Toastie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


