Is Heinz Beanz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beans (51%), tomato sauce (49% navy itomatoes (23%), water, sugar maize thicener (1422), salt, food acids (acetic acid, citric acid), flavours], may be present: soy, re item 45976

Check Heinz Beanz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking