Is Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • other cheese
  • cheese powder
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Broccoli (14%), Onions, Cheese Powder (2% Stilton, Other Cheese, Salt (contains Milk )), Modified Cornflour, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour (contain Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Cream ( Milk ), Milk Protein, Herb Extracts, Spice Extract, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser - Polyphosphates and Sodium Phosphates

Check Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Broccoli & Stilton Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep