Is Heinz Burger Sauce 418G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavins

riboflavins

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, herby sauce with a smooth, creamy texture and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for grilled foods. Customer reviews often note flavorful, herb-forward notes, easy spreading consistency, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments on sweetness intensity and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tomato Puree 15%, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Egg Yolk, Salt, Modified Cornflour, Dill 1.1%, Barley Malt Vinegar, Molasses, Invert Sugar Syrup, Onion, Tamarind Extract, Garlic, Spices, Lemon Oil, Mustard Powder, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Colour (Riboflavins), Dill Extract

Check Heinz Burger Sauce 418G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Burger Sauce 418G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwich