Is Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • sweet whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Vinegar), Water, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Garlic*; Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Buttermilk, Sweet Whey, Onion*, Inactive Yeast*, Phosphoric Acid, Mushroom*, Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor.* Dried Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Heinz Buttermilk Ranch Mayonnaise Style Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladDippingSandwichMeal Prep