Is Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • romano cheese cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • granular & romano cheese from cow's milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Granular & Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cow's Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Spices, Anchovies, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Phosphoric Acid, Whey, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Natural Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Polysorbate 80, Beta Carotene, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor

Check Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Caesar Salad Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping