Is Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (contains Milk ), Red Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Basil (0.4%), Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acids Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates
Check Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


