Is Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acids esters of mono
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (contains Milk ), Red Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Basil (0.4%), Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acids Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates
Check Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


