Is Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (contains Milk ), Red Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Basil (0.4%), Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acids Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates
Check Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


