Is Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten containing cereals
- flavourings
gluten containing cereals
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy single-serve soup with a subtle herbal note offers a warm, mildly savory flavor and velvety texture; enjoyed as a quick snack or light lunch. Reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste, pairing it with crackers or grilled cheese, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional thinness in consistency.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (36%), Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (contains Milk ), Red Beetroot Powder, Palm Oil, Basil (0.4%), Colours - Carotenes and Riboflavin, Modified Cornflour, Emulsifier - Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acids Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Potassium Phosphates
Check Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Tomato & Basil Cup Soup 4 Pack 88G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


