Is Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • b>milk</b

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, velvety pumpkin soup with a mellow sweet‑savory flavor and creamy mouthfeel, commonly heated as a quick lunch or starter and served with bread or crackers. Shoppers note convenience and comforting quality, praising texture while occasionally commenting on seasoning and sweetness balance and offering reliable, ready-to-serve appeal for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin (62%), Water, <b>Milk</b>, Potato (1.2%), Salt, Cream (0.3%) (<b>Milk</b>), Maize Thickener (1422), Flavours Contain Flavour Enhancer (635), <b>Soy</b>, Garlic Paste, Spice.<br><b><br>Contains: Milk, Soy.</b>

Check Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Canned Soup Creamy Pumpkin 535g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go