Is Heinz Classic Soup Cream of Tomato - 14.1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Modified Cornflour, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein, Cream, Spice Extracts, Onion Extract, Citric Acid.

Check Heinz Classic Soup Cream of Tomato - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Classic Soup Cream of Tomato - 14.1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep