Is Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Modified Starch, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Basil, Flavourings (Contain Milk), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colours- Beetroot Red, Beta-carotene And Riboflavin, Acid- Citric Acid, Emulsifier- Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser - Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Cream of Tomato with a Hint of Basil Dry Cup Soup 88g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go