Is Heinz Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • hard cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Hard Cheese (4.1%) (Milk), Maize Thickener (1442), Cream (2.8%) (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (2.1%) (Milk), Cream Cheese (2.1%) (Milk), Butter (Milk), Salt, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (415), Garlic Paste, Spice. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check Heinz Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping