Is Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • b>milk</b
  • milk
  • cheese paste

b>milk</b

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat canned spaghetti offers soft noodles coated in a thick, creamy, savory sauce; flavor is pronounced and slightly tangy, texture smooth with occasional stringiness. Commonly used as quick meals or kid-friendly snacks, shoppers note convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers report occasional sauce-thickness variability and occasional overly sweet aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (52%) Tomatoes (48%), Sugar, Cheese Paste (1.3%) (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Food Acid (330), Spaghetti (48%) (Water, <b>Wheat</b> Flour).<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>

Check Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go