Is Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-to-eat canned spaghetti offers soft noodles coated in a thick, creamy, savory sauce; flavor is pronounced and slightly tangy, texture smooth with occasional stringiness. Commonly used as quick meals or kid-friendly snacks, shoppers note convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers report occasional sauce-thickness variability and occasional overly sweet aftertaste.
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- b>wheat</b> flour
- wheat
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-eat canned spaghetti offers soft noodles coated in a thick, creamy, savory sauce; flavor is pronounced and slightly tangy, texture smooth with occasional stringiness. Commonly used as quick meals or kid-friendly snacks, shoppers note convenience and consistent taste, while some reviewers report occasional sauce-thickness variability and occasional overly sweet aftertaste.
Ingredients
Tomato Sauce (52%) Tomatoes (48%), Sugar, Cheese Paste (1.3%) (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Food Acid (330), Spaghetti (48%) (Water, <b>Wheat</b> Flour).<br><br><b>Contains: Milk, Wheat, Gluten.</b>
Check Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz
Where to buy
Heinz Extra Cheesy Canned Spaghetti Pasta 300g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


