Is Heinz Lamb Vegetables & Polenta Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months | 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (59%) (Tomatoes, Carrots, Potatoes, Peas, Parsnips, Onion), Maize Polenta (13%), Water, Lamb (10%), Apple Puree, Herb. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Heinz Lamb Vegetables & Polenta Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months | 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Lamb Vegetables & Polenta Baby Food Pouch 6+ Months | 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Pictsweet Farms Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Lightly Breaded Okra
Picsweet Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Red Potatoes, Onions & Sweet Peppers
Pictsweet® Farms Vegetables for Roasting Sweet Potatoes 18 oz. Bag
About this product
Meat · Pouch


