Is Heinz Homestyle Savory Beef Fat Free Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef broth
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Onion Powder, Beef, Spice, Honey, Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat.
Check Heinz Homestyle Savory Beef Fat Free Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Homestyle Savory Beef Fat Free Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Heinz Homestyle Savory Beef Fat Free Gravy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


