Is Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk

cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Soybeal Oil, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palminate), Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Cream, Parsley, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mixed Tryglycerides, Heavy Cream (Cream Milk), Propylene Glycol, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Yeast Extract

Check Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing