Is Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • heavy cream
  • egg yolks
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Soybeal Oil, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palminate), Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Cream, Parsley, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mixed Tryglycerides, Heavy Cream (Cream Milk), Propylene Glycol, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Yeast Extract

Check Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing