Is Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Soybeal Oil, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palminate), Water, Egg Yolks, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Cream, Parsley, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mixed Tryglycerides, Heavy Cream (Cream Milk), Propylene Glycol, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Yeast Extract

Check Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heinz Light Italian Dressing Single Serve (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing