Is Heinz Salad Cream Light 605G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolks

pasteurised egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet and creamy, this salad cream offers a smooth, pourable yet slightly thick texture often described as more fluid than mayonnaise. Commonly used on salads, sandwiches, baked potatoes and as a dip or dressing base. Reviewers praise its versatility and convenient squeeze bottle, noting a milder tang overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (14%), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolks (4%), Modified Cornflour, Mustard , Salt, Sweetener (Acesulfame K), Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Heinz Salad Cream Light 605G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Salad Cream Light 605G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping