Is Heinz Made for Veggies - Miso & Chilli Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • white miso paste

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Vinegar, White Miso Paste (11%) [Water, Soya Bean, Rice, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Bramley Apple Puree, Maple Syrup, Red Chilli Puree (3%), Ginger Puree, Roasted Garlic Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Cornflour, Lime Juice Concentrate, Red Chilli Flakes (1%), Yeast Extract

Check Heinz Made for Veggies - Miso & Chilli Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Made for Veggies - Miso & Chilli Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep