Is Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth sauce combines tangy notes with mellow richness, creating a sweet‑savory, velvety texture suited for fries, burgers, sandwiches and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and versatility; many praise flavor and consistency, while some note it can be overly sweet or heavy on creaminess for certain tastes in many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch, Paprika Extract (Color)

Check Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SaltyTangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking
Soy Free? Heinz Mayochup Mayonnaise & Ketchup Sauce Mix, 19.25 oz Bottle | Spoonful