Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and salad binder. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and subtle tang; some mention a heavy mouthfeel while others praise versatility for sandwiches, coleslaw, and dressings, and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (68%), Water, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Starch, Salt, MUSTARD Seeds, spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).

Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing