Is Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and salad binder. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and subtle tang; some mention a heavy mouthfeel while others praise versatility for sandwiches, coleslaw, and dressings, and easy storage options.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, and salad binder. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, good spreadability, and subtle tang; some mention a heavy mouthfeel while others praise versatility for sandwiches, coleslaw, and dressings, and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil (68%), Water, Pasteurised EGG Yolk (5%), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Starch, Salt, MUSTARD Seeds, spice, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA).
Check Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Heinz Seriously Good Mayonnaise 540g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


