Is Heinz Multigrain With Cauliflower Broccoli & Cheese 4+ Months Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- cheese
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flours (52%, Rice, Maize), Vegetables (Cauliflower, Broccoli, Spinach, Onion), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sustainable Palm Oil, Cheese (4%, contains Milk), Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Milk Protein, Inulin, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Iron, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Heinz Multigrain With Cauliflower Broccoli & Cheese 4+ Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Multigrain With Cauliflower Broccoli & Cheese 4+ Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Heinz Multigrain With Cauliflower Broccoli & Cheese 4+ Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Powder


