Is Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring.
Check Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


