Is Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup Gluten Free?

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring.
Check Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


