Is Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring.
Check Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


