Is Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup Vegetarian?

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is a gluten-free condiment made with vine-ripened certified organic tomatoes. It comes in a 32-ounce upside down bottle with a flip cap, making it easy to squeeze and serve. This ketchup is versatile and perfect for sandwiches, burgers, hot dogs, and as a dipping sauce for fries. It is highly appreciated by consumers who enjoy its classic Heinz taste. With its convenient packaging and great flavor, Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is an excellent choice for picnics, outdoor dining, and on-the-go meals.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Organic Tomatoes, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring.
Check Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Heinz Organic Tomato Ketchup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


